Home
   
 

Privacy Policy

Thresholds Homes and Supports is committed to respecting the privacy of visitors to our website.  Any personal information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance to this privacy policy and governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

 

Personal information is any information about an individual that identifies him/her, such as contact details including name, address, user name and/or passwords.  Aggregate information, such as the number of visitors to our site, pages visited etc. is not personal information.

You can visit our website without telling us who you are.  We only receive your personal information when you specifically and knowingly provide it on our site, such as when you request information.When you provide information about yourself, you are consenting to, and have knowledge of, the collection, use and disclosure of this information.  Personal information is never given to a third party not directly related to the nature of your request.  However, we will release information in order to comply with the law.

 

Thresholds is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites you choose to link to from our website.

 

Thresholds has designated a Privacy Officer whose role it is to:

• answer questions from consumers and the public about the agency’s privacy and information protection practices
• ensure staff of Thresholds is aware of their responsibilities under the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA)
• respond to and investigate any complaints about agency privacy practices
• inform a consumer if there has been a breach of procedures.

 

If you have any questions about this policy please contact the Privacy Officer at Thresholds in writing, by phone, or email at info@thresholdssupports.ca.





 
© Copyright 2017 Thresholds Homes and Supports. All Rights Reserved. Web Design and Content Management by REM Web Solutions.     |     Staff Login
Click here to contact us Crisis Services in Waterloo Wellington